This page is a privacy notice and tells you what to expect when BCT collects personal information.

We know that you may be concerned about how your personal or financial information is dealt with by the Byker Community Trust (BCT). This privacy notice sets out how we deal with this information and how and when it may be shared with others. We may change this notice at any time in the future.

It applies to information we collect about:

  • people who apply for and use our services e.g. applicants, tenants, leaseholders and other members of the household and other customers
  • other people we deal with in the course of delivering our services e.g. local residents
  • job applicants and our current and former employees
  • visitors to our website

People who apply for and use our services

We have to hold your details to allow us to process your application or request for services, and then to provide them and ensure that we are able to carry out our responsibilities.

For example, if you are a tenant, we will hold the details which we obtain from you at the outset of the tenancy and records concerning rent payments, other members of your household, your conduct in relation to the tenancy, repairs, utilities and the other information which you would expect relating to the tenancy and/or the property you occupy.

This information will be retained once we stop providing services to you for so long as it is considered necessary. Any staff employed by us or organisations and people working on our behalf may have access to this information.

Isos Complete Support Limited, who are responsible for managing our properties and providing other services on our behalf, have access to the information we hold about you to allow them to provide these services on our behalf and they share responsibility with us for making sure it’s handled fairly. We have a written Information Sharing Agreement with Isos Complete Support Limited to help us to do this.

There are other types of information that apply in special cases, including:

  • Health and care details
  • Other agencies that may be helping you
  • Complaints

Most of the above information we hold concerning you comes directly from you, as we get most of it from your application form or other forms we ask you to fill in or when you contact us. We will often give you more detail about how we will use your information on documents we ask you to complete or sign, or when we write to you.

We may use your details to provide you with information about other services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone.

We may contact you by electronic means (e.g. email, text) only if you have provided us with your electronic contact details for this purpose.

Other people we deal with

We sometimes have to hold the details of people who are not our customers, such as local residents, in order to do our job properly. For example, in dealing with anti-social behaviour, we have to hold information about those making complaints and alleged perpetrators.

We will only use this information for the purpose for which we collect it, or for closely related purposes. For example, information collected about anti-social behaviour may be used for crime prevention purposes, and to help us identify families who may be in need of additional support.

Job applicants, current and former employees

When individuals apply to work at BCT, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a criminal record check from the Disclosure and Barring Service we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with BCT, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with BCT has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Disclosure of your information

We often need to share your information with certain other organisations or people.

Although the following is not an exhaustive list the table below gives examples of the sort of information we share and who we may share it with.

Rent, service charges, address, tenancy dates and other information to prevent fraud. Housing Benefit and council tax departments.
Details about your housing application. Local council.
Details you give us about any past tenancies. Past housing providers.
Name, address, contact details, repairs information Our repairs and service contractors
Name, address, tenancy dates, copy of your tenancy agreement or lease. Electricity, gas, water or telephone suppliers.
Details of any pending eviction. Homes & Communities Agency and auditors.
Information about crime, alleged crime and anti-social behaviour. Police and local council.
Details to support you in your tenancy. Our support partners.
Enforcement action details. Our solicitors and the courts.
Regulatory information (statistics) Our insurers and their agents.
Details of any arrears, forwarding address. Tenant reference agencies or debt collection agencies
Details needed for the sale of your home. Estate agents.

You can obtain a complete list by downloading our registration with the Information Commissioners Office from www.ico.org.uk.

Whenever we share information with other organisations, we do so in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1988 and our own documented procedures.

We share your information from time to time as part of the National Fraud Initiative. This exercise matches data between public and private sector organisations to prevent and detect fraud. The information we provide is not used for any other purpose.

We share information about anti-social behaviour and crime with the police and other organisations in the Safe Newcastle Partnership, including Newcastle City Council officers and elected councillors.

We may also share your information if it is needed in connection with legal proceedings or if we have to do so by law.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 17 Raby Cross, Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE6 2FF.

Access to personal information

The Data Protection Act 1988 places an obligation on BCT, when holding personal data, to provide a copy of that information, (unless an exemption applies), to you on request.

To make a request to BCT for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing (by post or email) at enquiries@bykerct.co.uk or 17 Raby Cross, Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE6 2FF.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us at the address below.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within our website linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 01 October 2016.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to the BCT at enquiries@bykerct.co.uk

Visitors to our website

When someone visits http://bykercommunitytrust.org we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our web site, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by BCT

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by web sites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. An Overview of privacy at Google
Main Site JS_OK Is javascript enabled

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all web sites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

YouTube Cookies

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.